^ Back to Top
facebook

Home

From Furia Magazine 1994


 

Back

 

What is your compete name?
Selena Quintanilla-Perez

 

When & Where were you born?
April 16, 1971, in Lake Jackson, TX

 

What is your civil state?
Married

 

How many people are in your immediate family?
There are 5 of us. My parents, my sister Suzette, Abe and I

 

What do you weight and how tall are you?
5' 5" 3/4, 120 lbs

 

What color is your hair and your eyes?
Dark brown eyes and black hair

 

Do you consider you're self-pretty?
I feel natural, but pretty no.

 

Are you liberal or conservative?
Both

 

What phrase do you apply to your life?
Always forward

 

What place does money have in your life?
It's a way of life

 

What scared you as a child?
That no one would love me

 

When you were little did your parents hit you?
Better, they disciplined me

 

Do you have a physical defect?
Yes, my legs

 

Do you regret anything?
No, I learned from my mistakes

 

Should there be shame in dying?
An eye for an eye

 

What was the worst prank you did as a child?
Chew gum and stick it in the hair of others.

 

What was the worst punishment you received as a child?
I got a spanking for climbing a tree without permission

 

Do you eat a lot?
Yes a lot!

 

Did you ever have an embarrassing moment?
I fell on the stairs and I was wearing a skirt and you could see my undies

 

When you get mad do you swear?
When I'm really mad, yes

 

Do you have a nickname?
Buffy

 

How many cigarettes do you smoke a day?
I don't smoke

 

What was the highest grade you completed?
High School, with very good grades!

 

Do you have problems keeping in shape?
Yes, because I'm a big eater

 

Are there negatives to the fact that you are becoming well-known?
It fascinates me to be popular

 

And your aspiration in life?
To reenforce my singing career and to be an actress

 

What are your pastimes?
Designing clothes

 

Is there anything that bothers you?
A strange dream

 

What is your greatest pleasure?
The privilege to wake up every morning

 

What is impossible for you?
Nothing, anything is possible in life

 

What displeases you about a man?
When they are conceited

 

Would you have a child out of wedlock?
No, Never!

 

Back

 


This was in a different Furia magazine from 1994 - It was a shorter version of the above - This was translated a long time ago so some of it isn't as good as it could be, I'll updated it as soon as I find the spanish version again.

 

What does the Queen of Tejano think about...?

 

 

 

Nickname: "Buffy"
Dislike: "my legs"
Personality: "I don't like to get mad"
Music: "I like everything"
Your Man: "That he isn't conceited"
What you don't like in a Man: "That they don't get along"
Your Carrier: "A lot to Envy"
Fame: "Everything"
Vacations: "Miami"
Vice: "Eating"
Favorite Plate: "Double Pepperoni Pizza"
Impossible Love: "Andy Garcia"
Past time: "To play poker"
God: "Peace & Love"
Infuriation: "to loose an opportunity"
Term of Endearment: "Honey"
A proposition: " An admirer wanted to give me an entire ranch!"

 


Back